Important Notices
Disclaimer

The information provided by the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") on this website ("the Government's information") is for reference only. Whilst the Government endeavours to ensure the accuracy of the Government's information on this site, no express or implied warranty is given by the Government as to the accuracy of the Government's information.

This website also contains information input by other parties and users may link this site to other sites and obtain information provided by other parties (collectively called "the other information"). The Government expressly states that it has not approved nor endorsed the other information contained in or in connection with this site.

The Government does not accept any responsibilities for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from any cause whatsoever in connection with this website. The Government is entitled to delete, suspend or edit all information on this site at any time at its absolute discretion without giving any reason. Users are responsible for making their own assessments of all information contained in or in connection with this site and are advised to verify such information by making reference to its original publication and obtain independent advice before acting on it.

Copyright Notice

The information available within this website may be re-disseminated or reproduced, provided that Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department (AFCD), as the source of information, is acknowledged and that the re-dissemination or reproduction is for non-commercial use.

Any other reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of the information available within this website for commercial use is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorization is obtained from the AFCD.

The AFCD and the HKSAR Government shall not accept any responsibilities for any loss or damage arising from the information, or reproduction or re-dissemination of the information, within this website.

Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through www.afcd.gov.hk are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ( https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/files/pdpo.pdf ).

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through www.afcd.gov.hk on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any enquiries, suggestions or complaints on our services, you may contact us through the following channels:

You may call our 24-hour interactive hotline (852) 2708 8885. You can choose to listen to the pre-recorded messages on our services, or if you choose to talk to the operator, your call will be transferred to the "1823". You may also call (852) 1823 direct (24-hours a day) to make your suggestions, enquiries and lodge complaints. If the line is busy, you may leave your message with the phone recorder and agent of the "1823" will call back as soon as possible.

You may send us your written enquiries, suggestions or complaints:

(a)by mail to
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department
5/F, Cheung Sha Wan Government Offices
303 Cheung Sha Wan Road
Kowloon
(b)by fax to
(852) 2311 3731
(c) by email to
mailbox@afcd.gov.hk

You may also visit our office at 5/F, Cheung Sha Wan Government Offices, 303 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon. The opening hours of our Reception Counter are:

Mon - Fri
8:30 a.m. — 12:30 p.m.
1:30 p.m. — 5:45 p.m.
Sat - Sun & Public holiday
Closed

When you send us your suggestions, enquiries or complaints, please leave us your day-time contact number to facilitate our follow-up action.

The personal data collected (including name and contact information) may be disclosed ONLY to the Government departments and Contractors responsible for handling your case. In case you would like special handling of your personal data, such as not disclosing those data to the Government departments and Contractors concerned, please specify it in your message so that corresponding arrangements could be made for you.